Friday, December 4, 2009

I'm done moving!

Sorry I haven't been available in a really long time. I have made a few changes in my life. The major one being I have moved AGAIN! I know, I am really sick of moving also. This time though, I did good! I have permanently made a move to Mackinaw City, Michigan. OMG. I love it here so much. I am ecstatic about this move. I will most definitely not be moving anytime soon, ok unless it's into a big ole house. We found a really nice apartment complex and have a 1000+ square foot, two bedroom. Ahhhh no more mowing 3 acres with a stupid push mower that only kinda works. Can you tell I am giddy?

I am starting my New Year's resolutions early by stating that I am going to make a huge effort to keep up on this blog. I miss writing and keeping up on everything. I am finally glad that my life has made the first step in steadying out. I am exhausted from trying to crawl out of the quicksand. Well I am off to do some Christmas decorating. Have a great evening.

Best Wishes

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Turtle Town

Hi there. I have decided that this blog needs a happy face put on it. I have a crazy weird life. My sister Cheryl said that I am the only person she knows that has had so many crazy, goofy things happen to them. Yeah my life is way from conventional and if I told you some of the story's I have, you would run far, far away LOL. No seriously you would recommend a psychiatrist or perhaps a nice institution on a hill over looking a pretty little pond.

Anyhow. Moving on. We have acquired a new member of or quaint little family. Please a round of applause for...... Shyloe the darling little turtle. Tom rescued her out of the middle of a very busy highway a few weeks ago. I feel so in love with this little girl, she is the brightest. We sectioned out a place to put her nice 1 room cardboard bungalow, included in her newly acquired home with a nice lawn. A in-ground pool and all the tasty worms,slugs, and bugs she can eat. Did I also mention a wonderful view? So without further ado here is Shyloe :)

(OMG I take horrible pictures! Oh and Shyloe had just finished her dinner of juicy blueberries so No she isn't bleeding or hasn't eating something that was bloody)
Have a wonderful evening :)

Monday, June 15, 2009


Hi there it's been a while but I have been pretty busy with household stuff and swaps that I had signed up for. I just completed two Swaps on Ravelry. One was the Mini Purse Swap. I have been doing these swaps from the start up group. There's not a lot of chatting but I think it's an awesome swap. I have always gotten the most wonderful handmade items and gifts.

What a fantastic package huh?

Next Swap was Swap on A Budget. There is of course a story behind this one. I sent my package off to my Spoilee and she received it a few weeks before the deadline. I also sent off a Thank you gift of Stitch Markers, and a Row Counter Bracelet to my moderator. I was a day late in sending that off due to not being able to afford the shipping until Tom got paid. By the way Man the prices at the post office have seriously went up since last year at this time Sheesh!
Any way I received a message from my moderator a few day's before the due date and she let me know my spoiler had some things going on and I wouldn't receive my package right away. This was perfectly Ok with me Honestly. I know things come up (OMG do I know this) and family and household stuff comes first. I'm a very patient person. Yes, Yes I am! I am like everyone else and I love to get gifts and what not and I get super excited but I would never rush or whine and moan about not getting my stuff right away. I waited 3 weeks and 3 days. Every so often when I would post in the thread that was called the waiting room when asked who all was still waiting and I would reply that I was still there and once when someone asked in our group about who has received and who has sent their packages out I replied that I was still waiting.

Ok here's where I am feel pretty disappointed. I felt as though my moderator just could not have cared less. She really let me down because she didn't even bother letting me know that my spoiler flaked on me. The moderator told me several times that my package was on it's way and that I was not being flaked on. To me On it's Way means it's in the mail and it should be at your door any day now. We are to get delivery confirmation on our packages and I figured she was tracking it's progress and it got hung up some where. Nope, never received even a quick post letting me know that my spoiler just couldn't complete the swap due to ? and that they we're going to give me a Angel. She didn't communicate with me and to be honest when I posted that I was patiently waiting she made me feel as though I was being impatient. Now I know you can't tell a tone of a post on the internet and maybe I took it wrong, but I know when I feel as though I am being brushed to the side. I had Tom read all the post and he was pretty ticked about it and he agreed.

I was never mad about my spoiler flaking on me, I just wish that someone would have let me know that she was not able to complete the swap, but I am extremely disappointed that the moderator let me down with the communication. I was going to write a message to the moderator but you know what, I think it would be ignored or misconstrued as to me making a big deal out of nothing and maybe I could be, but I can't help how something makes me feel. The only reason I bothered to say anything on here is that this is a place where I let out my personal thoughts and feelings and I needed to vent a bit. I have some hurt feelings but I'll get over it eventually.

There is a fabulous ending to this though. I received an amazing Angel. Thank you Shebear29 for being so rocking. I got the best swap package and she spoiled me completely.

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Scaredy Cat

Hi there the last time I posted I had told an Electrifying story LOL. Ok I'm cheesy and I know it.

Well onto the next weirdo thing that took place. Saturday night I was reading before bed like usual. I had turned off the light and had just falling into a deep sleep. Riveting huh? I woke up to the sound of thunder and saw lighting flash. I sat up and looked around and noticed that our bedroom door was opened half way (I never keep our door open at night and I always lock it) between that and the thunder I was terrified. I woke up Tom and told him to shut the window so that it didn't rain in and to shut the door. I don't know what he was thinking being half asleep but he left the room and was checking all the other windows in the house. It was a horrible storm with a ton of lighting and after what had happened on Friday I was terrified let me tell ya, and so were the dogs! Daisy came over and was shaking up against my legs and Isabelle was glued to my side. I got out of bed and as soon as I went to reach for the door handle the door slammed shut in my face. I freaked out big time! I tried opening the door and couldn't get it to budge. I was hysterical by this point (lighting,thundering even worse now). I finally thought to unlock the door and ran out into the living room looking for Tom. He was no where to be seen so I turned around and went to go back into our room and the door slammed shut on me again! Remember here that I had just got my butt zapped the day before so I was an emotional wreak! That was enough to send me over the edge completely, I finally opened my door and as soon as I did lighting struck somewhere close by and it Thundered the loudest I have ever heard I dove into bed and hid under the covers with the dog. I was hysterically crying and finally Tom came back in and held me until I calmed down. He had went outside to roll up the van windows and heard me screaming and ran back inside. This all took place in a matter of a couple of minutes but it was like a horror dream that I couldn't get out of. Tom said I have Post Traumatic Stress Disorder now. I am terrified of storms and I don't see me getting better anytime soon.

I have a question though that I haven't figured out yet. How did my bedroom door get open when neither Tom or I got up? Hmmmm is right.

We have a lot of weird stuff that has happened but you would think I'm a nut if I so much as told you a bit of it. :) Maybe I am a nut after all LOL.

Anywho there is a awesome contest over at Skeins Her Way go ahead and check it out for a chance to win some Spud&Chloe yarn.

Have a great Memorial Day weekend!

Best Wishes,

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

I love the look!

New blog face and I love this one! The colors are awesome and it's so pretty. :)

Have a great night.


Hello :) I know I have been MIA for a while but hey I've been a busy woman.

There are times when my life seems extremely crazy and I guess I just continue to go with the flow and try to ride it out. It's hard a lot of the time and I get tired of the fight and just want to freeze everything.

Take 2 weeks ago for instance. Tom's Grandmother that had ALS passed away on Friday May 8th may she rest in peace.

An hour after we received the news the following happens. Let me paint the scene for you. I was sitting at my desk on the computer (yes like usual) I had been on my favorite web site Ravelry and I had the tv on watching the updates about a severe thunderstorm moving through. I looked out of the front window and I saw some lighting strikes in the distance, I thought it was just so spectacular. I was typing in to my link thingy and next thing I know I am on the recliner and shaking like a leaf.

Yes as you have probably guessed I got my butt zapped. By the way I can laugh about this now since it's been a few weeks. I was touching the keys on my lap top at the exact moment lighting hit the top of our chimney. I am ok but I tell you what it scared the ever loving snot out of me. My hands hurt for several days and were pretty numb but other wise it was more of an emotional mess up. It fried pretty much all our electronics. We lost the following: T.V, DVD, Converter Box, Xbox 360, Stereo, Printer, Coffee Maker, Tom's computer cable (luckily his laptop wasn't plugged into it), and two of my lap top usb drives no longer work. Oh and it blew the M key off my computer which I am guessing is the key I happened to be touching when I got zapped. Our chimney has bricks falling off of it on one side and some of the flashing blew into the yard, it blew one of our fuses (the glass kind) so bad it kinda melted in the fuse box lucky we rent and the landlord has to take care of all that but guess what we don't have? You got it Renter's Insurance. So we lost everything and now have to slowly try and build back up. I know I am so lucky that I am ok and I am thankful for that everyday but all I can say is "AHHHHHHHHHH" :)

So yeah. Life as I know it. Oh and by the way I am terrified of Thunderstorms now and I will tell a wonderful story on that tomorrow. LOL

Have a great evening and unplug your electronics!

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Grove to the music

I am a human jukebox! I know silly right? It's true though, I always have a song playing in my head and a theme song to every moment. Right now it's 1,2,3,4 By Plain White T's. Who knows what it will be playing in 5 minutes though.

I received some wonderful RAK's from some very nice people on Ravelry within the last couple of weeks and I have to say I feel so thought of to say the least. Thank you to those that thought of me. I am so touched by stories of others providing for people they don't even know. I give as much as I can.
Every week I am going to try to post one Random act of kindness that I have done for someone. This week I was at the grocery store and looking through my coupons I saw a woman looking through the brownie mix's and I realized I had a good coupon for $1 off two boxes so I handed it to her and told her I wasn't going to use it so she was welcome to it. She smiled really big at me and told me Thank You. That Thank you was enough to keep a smile on my face for quite a while.

Today is Earth Day and I have been out giving my side of the earth a hair cut. We bought one of those cool lawn mowers that you just push and the blades twirl and snip the lawn. There's no gas or electric involved and I have to say I love it. It gives me something to do and I feel like I am not polluting the environment. Oh and did I mention that we have 2.5+ acres of land? Yeah! Happy Earth day Earth People :)